Fair Share Housing Center, Inc. v. Township of Cherry Hill
[…] In Hills Dev. Co. v. Bernards Tp., 103 N.J. 1, 510 A.2d 621 (1986) our Supreme Court explained the FHA in detail, especially the shifting to COAH of the courts' responsibility to implement Mount Laurel 's constitutional principles. COAH's substantive certification of a municipality's fair share plan and housing element is the FHA's core. It is a municipal goal which, if achieved, favors the municipality with certain protections. Hills Dev. Co., supra at 35, 510 A.2d 621. The major protection is found in N.J.S.A. 52:27D-317. This section provides that if a municipality with substantive certification is a party in an exclusionary zoning case, then "there shall be a presumption of validity attaching to the housing element and ordinances implementing the housing element," which the complainant must overcome by "clear and convincing evidence." Hills Dev. Co., supra at 34-35, 510 A.2d 621. The FHA also affords a municipality other protections and advantages thereby making COAH certification an attractive alternative to exclusionarys zoning litigation.