Fairbanks v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (Emphasis added On the other hand, the tortfeasor in Krech was not an underinsured motorist because he did not maintain a "policy with a lower coverage than the insured." Id. at 174, 473 N.W.2d at 602. Rather, the stated coverage for both the insured and the tortfeasor was equal ($100,000). Id. at 176, 473 N.W.2d at 603.

Wisconsin's stacking statute, § 631.43(1), STATS., provides in part:

When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions. 2