Fairfax County Dept. of Human Development v. Donald, 950827
[…] Walker v. Dept. of Public Welfare, 223 Va. 557, 562, 290 S.E.2d 887, 890 (1982). An appeal from a district court to a circuit court may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final judgment or order of the district court, Code §§ 16.1-132 and -296, and shall be heard de novo in the circuit court, Code §§ 16.1-136 and -296. The circuit court, in all such cases on appeal, shall have all the powers and authority granted by Chapter 11 to the district court. Code § 16.1-296.

In 1991, the General Assembly specifically addressed district courts' authority to award attorney's fees. Acts 1991, c. 534. Code § 16.1-278.19 provides that, "[i]n any matter properly before the [district] court, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties." This Code section is the sole authority granted to district courts for awarding attorney's fees. 1

Circuit courts have those powers and authority that are granted to district courts, but district courts are empowered to award attorney's fees only in matters "properly before [them]."