Fairfield Plumbing and Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa, No. 14294
[…] Section 49-14(a) provides that any party to a mortgage foreclosure may, within thirty days after the time limited for redemption, file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. The court must then hold a hearing, hear evidence, establish a value for the mortgaged property, and render judgment for the mortgagee for any difference between such value and the mortgagee's monetary claim. 8 In any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, the mortgagee can recover only the amount of such deficiency judgment. The question before us is whether § 52-380a(c), which provides that "[a] judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property," incorporates by implied reference the deficiency judgment provisions of § 49-14(a). We agree with the plaintiff that the two statutes must be read [220 Conn. 647] together to afford the plaintiff access to a proceeding to determine the deficiency

Page 3