Fairley v. Dep't of Corr., Docket Nos. 149722
[…] Accordingly, and in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals in both Stone v. Michigan State Police and Fairley v. Department of Corrections

871 N.W.2d 131

and remand the cases to the Court of Claims for reinstatement of the order granting defendant's motion for summary disposition in the former and for entry of an order granting defendant's motion for summary disposition in the latter.

The purpose of MCL 600.6431 is to establish those conditions precedent to pursuing a claim against the state. One of these conditions provides:

No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail
497 Mich. 293
the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. [MCL 600.6431(1).]

Plainly, then, unless a claimant's notice is "signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths," a claim cannot proceed against the state.