FAIRVIEW TP. v. FAIRVIEW TP. POLICE ASS'N
[…] As to the merits of the petition, the trial court concluded that the term "employes" under Section 1512(d) includes only current employees and that the arbitrators therefore mandated the Township to perform an illegal act by requiring it to provide postretirement medical benefits to retirees and their spouses. The trial court accordingly vacated Paragraph 10 of the arbitration award. The Association's appeal to this Court followed.

Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. Art. 3, § 31, authorizes the General Assembly to enact laws "which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties...." Pursuant to Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the Legislature enacted the Act 111 granting policemen and firemen "the right to bargain collectively with their public employers concerning the terms and conditions of their employment, including compensation, hours, working