Fairwindct, Inc. v. Conn. Siting Council
[…] In determining the scope of the council's authority under § 16–50k (a), we are guided by fundamental principles of statutory construction.” In re Matthew F., 297 Conn. 673, 688, 4 A.3d 248 (2010) ; see General Statutes § 1–2z.14 [O]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Testa v. Geressy, 286 Conn. 291, 308, 943 A.2d 1075 (2008).

The plaintiffs claim that the legislature intended to exclude from the scope of § 16–50i(a)(3) any electric generating facility that does not use fuel. General Statutes § 16–50i(a)(3) (defining [f]acility’ to include “any electric generating or storage facility using any fuel, including nuclear materials”). Section 16–50i(a)(3)(iii) expressly excludes from the definition of “ [f]acility,' ” however, certain types of electric generating facilities that, “in the case of a facility utilizing renewable energy sources, [have] a generating capacity of one megawatt of...

To continue reading