Faith Center, Inc. v. City of Hartford
[…] Briefly stated, each count referred solely to the assessment of personal property of the plaintiff on the list of October 1, 1976, which in Hartford resulted in a tax levy of $23,181.40 and in Avon in a tax levy of $3914.70.

In each count the plaintiff alleged that it is a religious organization, that "the principal or income of the plaintiff is used or appropriated for no other purpose than religious," and that its personal property was exempt from taxation because of the provisions of General Statutes § 12-81(12) which provides tax exemption for "[p]ersonal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both."