Falkenstein v. Department of Revenue, State of Oregon, Civ. No. 71-816.
[…] These exemptions are important in the operation of the Lodge because they give the Lodge a fiscal freedom it would otherwise not enjoy. By accepting the State's generosity, the Elks Lodge is obligated to comply with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. And the State, as in Burton, is under a duty to ensure that the Lodge meets this obligation. Oregon may not "effectively abdicate its responsibilities by either ignoring them or by merely failing to discharge them whatever the motive may be." Id. at 725, 81 S.Ct. at 861.
Moreover, ORS 307.134(1)(c) requires the State, before granting an exemption, to find that the fraternal organization engages in benevolent and charitable activities "with the purpose of doing good to others rather than for the convenience of its members." With this finding, Oregon places its stamp of approval on the Elks Lodge as an organization that furthers the legislative policy of the State.2 Here, as in Burton, the State "has not only made itself a party to the discrimination but has elected to place its power . . ....
To continue reading