Fall Creek Const. v. Director of Revenue
[…] "This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Mo. Const. art. V, section 3 and reviews the AHC's interpretation of revenue law de novo." Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 107 S.W.3d 919, 920 (Mo. banc 2003) (citation omitted); Southwestern Bell Yellow Pages, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 94 S.W.3d 388, 390 (Mo. banc 2002) (citation omitted). "This Court will uphold the AHC's decision if authorized by law and supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record." Section 621.193;4 Shelter, 107 S.W.3d at 920; Southwestern Bell, 94 S.W.3d at 390 (internal quotations omitted).
Missouri's use tax, section 144.610, states:
1. A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased on or after the effective date of sections 144.600 to 144.745 in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in section 144.020. This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state.
This tax is a levy on the privilege of using within this state property purchased outside Missouri, where the property would have been subject to the sales tax if purchased locally. Dir. of Revenue v. Superior Aircraft Leasing Co., 734 S.W.2d 504, 505 (Mo. banc 1987).