Fall Creek Const. v. Director of Revenue
[…] "Purchase" is defined as "the acquisition of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property, through a sale, as defined herein, for the purpose of storage, use or consumption in this state." Section 144.605(5). "Sale" is:
any transfer, barter or exchange of the title or ownership of tangible personal property, or the right to use, store or consume the same, for a consideration to be paid, and any transaction whether called leases, rentals, bailments, loans, conditional sales or otherwise, and notwithstanding that the title or possession of the property is retained for security.
Section 144.605(7). "Tangible personal property" is defined as "all items subject to Missouri sales tax as provided in subdivisions (1) and (3) of section 144.020." Section 144.605(11). The non-exclusive list of tangible personal property includes "motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats and outboard motors...." Section 144.020(1). An aircraft is an item subject to Missouri sales tax. See Westwood Country Club v.