Family Health Ctrs. of San Diego v. State Dep't of Health Care Servs.
[…] Thompson(E.D.N.Y.2004)378 F.Supp.2d 75, 81;42 C.F.R. §§ 413.50,413.53 (2021);PRM §§ 2200.1(rev. 406, 08-98), 2202.3 (rev. 245, 01-81).)
In general, cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding, the process used to determine the total costs of services rendered through the assignment of direct costs and apportionment of indirect costs.( Redding, supra , 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 481, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 348;42 C.F.R. § 413.24(b)(1)(2021);PRM §§ 2300, 2302.7, 2306, 2307(rev. 336, 08-86).)The federal regulations provide guidance on cost finding methods and principles.( 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d)(2021).)
In this case, the Department applied the cost finding methodology described in subdivision (d)(7) of part 413.24 of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which provides, in relevant part: "The costs that a provider incurs to furnish services to free-standing entities with which it is associated are not allowable costs of that provider.Any costs of services furnished to a free-standing entity must be identified and eliminated from the allowable costs of the servicing provider, to prevent ... payment to that provider for those costs.This may be done...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-