Fancher v. Benson, 89-020
[…] Plaintiff brought this suit after unsuccessfully trying to return Promise to defendants for a refund of her money.

On appeal, defendants challenge the applicability of Vermont's Consumer Fraud Act to a transaction involving an animate object, and the court's failure to properly instruct the jury on the agency relationship between plaintiff and Dr. LeClair.

I.

Defendants initially contend that the sale of a horse does not come within the covered transactions of Vermont's Consumer Fraud Act because it is not a good or service as defined by the statute. 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(b) defines goods and services as follows: "any objects, wares, goods, commodities, work, labor, intangibles, courses of instruction or training, securities, bonds, debentures, stocks, real estate, or other property or services of any kind."

The purpose of the Vermont Consumer Fraud Act is to protect the public and is remedial in nature. 9 V.S.A. § 2451; State v. Custom Pools, 150 Vt. 533, 536, 556 A.2d 72, 74 (1988).