Fann v. State
[…] This requirement is codified at A.R.S. § 15-1281.

¶5 The Allocation Provision details how state officials must distribute this revenue. § 15-1281(B), (D). First, the costs of administration are paid from the account. § 15-1281(B). Next, Prop. 208 creates a "student support and safety fund" ("Fund") and mandates that the Fund distribute nearly all the remaining revenue to school districts and charter schools through "grants." § 15-1281(D). The allocations are as follows:

• 50% "as grants" for "hiring teachers and classroom support personnel and increasing [their] base compensation," § 15-1281(D)(1) ;
• 25% "as grants" for "hiring student support services personnel and increasing [their] base compensation," § 15-1281(D)(2) ;
• 10% "as grants" for "providing mentoring and retention programming for new classroom teachers to increase retention," § 15-1281(D)(3) ;
• 12% to "to the career training and workforce fund established by [A.R.S.] § 15-1282," § 15-1281(D)(4) ; which become "multi-year grants ... to school districts, charter schools and career technical education districts," § 15-1283(A)(1); and