Fannie Mae v. Hamer
[…] The court enters a declaratory judgment that the Enterprises are exempt from the real estate transfer taxes.

I. BACKGROUND

The Enterprises are private corporations that were chartered by the federal government to create stability in the financial sector dealing with mortgages. Following the subprime mortgage crisis in 2008, FHFA took control of the Enterprises as their conservator. In the charters of both Enterprises, and FHFA's charter as conservator, Congress exempted the Enterprises from all state and local taxation, with exceptions not relevant here. See 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) ("[Fannie Mae] shall be exempt from all taxation now and hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States or by the District of Columbia, or any county, municipality, or local taxing authority . . . ."); 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e) ("[Freddie Mac]shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by . . . any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority . . . ."); 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2) ("[FHFA] shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or