Fargo Women's Health Organization, Inc. v. Larson
[…] In Kleiner, supra, the court fined the attorney and disqualified him from representing the defendant. However, Kleiner, supra, did not involve the suppression of evidence, and the attorney's conduct involved much more than a referral of a private investigator and is distinguishable from the instant case.

The Help Clinic also contends that the tapes and transcripts should not have been allowed into evidence because they were obtained in violation of Section 12.1-15-02(1), N.D.C.C. Women's Health counters that the tapes were obtained legally pursuant to Section 12.1-15-02(3)(c), N.D.C.C.

Section 12.1-15-02, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part:

"1. A person is guilty of a class C felony if he:

a. Intentionally intercepts any wire or oral communication by use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device; or

b. Intentionally discloses to any other person or intentionally uses the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication.

* * *

* * *

"3. It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 that:

* * *

* * *

"c.