Fargo Women's Health Organization, Inc. v. Lambs of Christ
[…] A car full of protestors also followed the daughter of one of the clinic's volunteers.

Relying on this record, the district court granted a preliminary injunction. The protestors challenge on appeal the need for an injunction and, in the alternative, argue that several specific provisions are unduly restrictive of their constitutional rights to free speech and assembly.

I. APPEALABILITY

This is an appeal from a preliminary injunction. Neither party has raised the issue of appealability but we may consider that issue upon our own motion. Ceartin v. Ochs, 479 N.W.2d 863 (N.D.1992). Section 28-27-02(3), NDCC, provides, in part, that "[a]n order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction ..." may be "carried" to the Supreme Court.