Farhane v. United States
[…] He was sentenced in the Southern District of New York to 156 months of imprisonment and two years of supervised release. In 2011, after a lengthy appeal process, his conviction became final.

In 2017, Farhane was released from custody and returned to his home in Brooklyn. In August 2018, the government filed a complaint in the Eastern District of New York seeking to revoke Farhane's citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Section 1451(a) provides for the civil denaturalization of individuals whose naturalization orders and certificates were "illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation."1

Farhane had been naturalized in 2002. During that process, he told the government, on two forms and in one interview under oath, that he had never knowingly committed a crime for which he had not been arrested. This was a lie.