Faria v. San Jacinto Unified School Dist.
[…] When Faria was demoted, he was an employee of the District, not someone applying for employment. Accordingly, Faria is not entitled to any of the remedies created by section 432.7 unless those remedies are available to employees of an offending employer as well as to applicants. As will be explained, we find that the monetary remedies provided by section 432.7 are available only to applicants. Therefore, the trial court erred in awarding monetary relief to Faria pursuant to section 432.7.

Section 432.7 prohibits an employer from asking an applicant for employment concerning any arrest which has not resulted in conviction. (Id., subd. (a).) It also forbids the employer from utilizing, "as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination," or any training program, any record of any arrest or detention which did not result in a conviction. (Ibid.) Because it refers to decisions to promote, train, or terminate as well as those to hire, the section clearly governs an employer's decisions involving both existing employees and applicants for employment. That employees are protected along with applicants is also demonstrated by the last sentence of subdivision (a): "Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial."

Nevertheless, that portion of subdivision (c) of section 432.7 which creates monetary remedies for an employer's violations of the prohibitions in subdivision (a) refers only to applicants:

"In any case where a person violates this section ..., the applicant may bring an action to recover from that person actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. An intentional violation of this section shall entitle the applicant to treble actual damages, or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorney's fees." (Emphasis added.)

Arguing that the statutory remedy provided by section 432.7, subdivision (c), does not extend to employees, the District moved the trial court for nonsuit on that claim.