Farm Credit Bank of Louisville v. USMP
[…] Alternatively, it sought summary judgment on the issue of damages.

Material at this point was deleted by Judge Simpson for purposes of publication.

III

CONSPIRACY

FCB asserts that USMP had available to it, since the 1930s, scientific data which clearly indicated that asbestos products were hazardous. USMP then allegedly conspired to deprive the public of this data, which in turn cost FCB the opportunity to choose not to expose itself to the asbestos product.

Both parties concede that the relevant statute of limitations for a conspiracy claim is one year. KRS 413.140(1)(c) states:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued:
. . . . .
(c) An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal conversation or breach of promise of marriage....

FCB had information available to it in 1985,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Chase Manhattan Bank, NA v. T & N PLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • October 18, 1995