Farmar v. United States
[…] These were denied, leading to the present actions. Both parties have moved for summary judgment, and we agree that the basic facts are not in dispute. On those facts, we hold for the defendant.

I

For the year before us (1976), the relevant statutory tax provision is § 613A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 613A (1976), which abolishes the percentage depletion allowance for oil and gas wells, restricting oil and gas developers to cost depletion.3 A limited exception is provided under § 613A(c) for small independent producers and royalty owners. (It is common ground that plaintiffs fall within that category). Subsection (c) provides that:

(c) Exemption for independent producers and royalty owners.
(1) In general. — Except as provided in subsection (d), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to —
(A) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity; and
(B) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable natural gas quantity;
and the applicable percentage (determined in accordance with the table contained in paragraph (5)) shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.

26 U.S.C. § 613A(c)(1) (1976).4 Taxpayers covered by this subsection make their determination of gross income based on the pre-1975 rules of § 613, 26 U.S.C. § 613 (1976), and then apply the limitations and restrictions of § 613A for depletion on that income.

Plaintiffs' position is that § 613A retained the pre-existing system of depletion for independent producers and royalty owners, and merely established maximum limits on the amount of oil and gas subject to percentage depletion. They argue that the scheme for determining the amount and timing of depletion allowances on bonus payments, developed in the Supreme Court decisions of Burnet v.