Farmar v. United States
[…] Ambiguities should be resolved against the taxpayer. Consolidated Chollar Gould & Savage Min. Co. v. Commissioner, 133 F.2d 440, 441 (9th Cir. 1943).

III

Though their meaning is not absolutely plain, the words of § 613A(c) suggest to us that Congress restricted percentage depletion to income derived from actual production during the taxable year, and did not merely establish a top limitation on the quantities of oil and gas subject to that kind of depletion.

It is clear, in the first place, that § 613A controls the allowance for percentage depletion (which is now limited to independent producers and royalty owners). Subsection (a) of § 613A provides (as its "general rule") that "Except as otherwise provided in this sectioni.e., § 613A, the allowance for depletion under section 611 with respect to any oil or gas well shall be computed without regard to section 613." emphasis added The question, then, is the method of calculation mandated by § 613A — not the method used when § 613 stood alone.