Farmer's Direct, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The court follows that sequence in its analysis, in part because the statutory definition of "real property" is the older of the two and thus is part of the context in which the legislature defined "tangible personal property." As of the tax years at issue in this case, ORS 307.010(1)(b)(B) defines "real property" in relevant part as follows:

"'Real property' includes * * * [a]ll buildings, structures, improvements, machinery, equipment or fixtures erected upon, above or affixed to the land * * *."

ORS 307.020(1)(c) defines "tangible personal property" as follows:

"'Tangible personal property' includes but is not limited to all chattels and movables, such as boats and vessels, merchandise and stock in trade, furniture and personal effects, goods, livestock, vehicles, farming implements, movable machinery, movable tools and movable
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT