Farmer's Direct, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Id. at 5-6, ¶¶ 13-14, 20.) Taxpayer has not moved the Compression System since acquiring it, other than to remove the stacking system from the outfeed system component. (Id. at 5, ¶ 37.) The parties have not identified what features or improvements would be required at a new site before the Compression System could be installed.

III. LEGAL BACKGROUND

ORS 307.394 exempts from property tax tangible personal property constituting farm machinery and equipment used for certain purposes:

"(1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation:
"(a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in storage of farm crops;