Farmer v. United States
[…] Id. at 4, 12. A CO-OP was required to certify that its insurance plans were "qualified health plans," or QHPs, under the ACA. Id. at 4. Through its Centers for Medicare and MedicaidServices (CMS), the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) exercised oversight of the initiative. Id. at 3-4.

Plaintiffs state that two types of loans were provided by HHS/CMS to Consumers' Choice. The first was a start-up loan "'to provide assistance to such person in meeting its start-up costs.'" Id. at 5 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 18042(b)(1) (2012)). The second type of loan was a solvency loan "'to provide assistance to such person in meeting any solvency requirements of States in which the person seeks to be licensed to issue qualified health plans.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 18042(b)(1)). For Consumers' Choice, the start-up loan was in the amount of $18,709,800 and the solvency loan was in the amount of $68,868,408. Id. at 13.