Farmers Co-op. Co. v. C.I.R.
[…] On July 2, 1982, Farmers filed a petition for redetermination with the Tax Court. The Tax Court held that, on the basis of the facts stipulated, Farmers did not qualify as a tax-exempt farmers' cooperative

during the tax years at issue. Farmers appeals.

ANALYSIS

Section 521 provides a tax exemption for qualifying farmers' cooperatives. In order to qualify for the exemption a cooperative must be "organized and operated on a cooperative basis * * * for the purpose of marketing the products of members or other producers * * * or * * * for the purpose of purchasing supplies and equipment for the use of members or other persons." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 521(b)(1). In addition, if the cooperative issues capital stock, it is not entitled to the exemption unless "substantially all such stock (other than nonvoting preferred stock, the owners of which are not entitled or permitted to participate, directly or indirectly, in the profits of the [cooperative], upon dissolution or otherwise, beyond the fixed dividends) is owned by producers who market their products or purchase their supplies and equipment through the [cooperative]." 1 26 U.S.C. Sec. 521(b)(2).

The exemption allowed by section 521 is over and above the exemption allowed for other nonqualifying cooperatives.