Farmers Ins. Co., Inc. v. Schiller, 49410
[…] The first legal issue confronting this court is whether there was a completed sale of the pickup from Hester to Bayless which would relieve Hester's insurance company from exposure under the policy. The Court of Appeals and the trial court determined the sale had not been completed, and that Hester's insurance company was not relieved from exposure under the policy. We agree. However, we cannot agree with the Court of Appeals' holding that the lack of a notarization on the title rendered the sale fraudulent and void. The statute then in effect, K.S.A.1974 Supp. 8-135(C )(2), did require the assignment of title to be executed by the owner before a notary public. However, K.S.A.1974 Supp. 8-135(C )(6) further provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any vehicle required to be registered hereunder, unless, at the time of delivery thereof or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Gomez v. Hug
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • June 3, 1982
    ...issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." In Farmers Ins. Co. v.