Farmers Ins. Co. of Or. v. Mowry
[…] Co. v. Hamilton, 332 Or. 20, 22 P.3d 739 (2001).

We begin by reviewing the relevant statutes and then turn to this court's decision in Collins. Under ORS 742.450(4) (2005), amended by Or. Laws 2007, ch. 782, § 1,1 [e]very motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall provide liability coverage to at least the minimum limits specified in ORS 806.070.” ORS 806.070(2)(a) sets the minimum limit at “$25,000 [for] bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident.” ORS 742.464 provides:

“Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability insurance policy under ORS 742.450, 806.080 and 806.270 may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the required coverage, and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of * * * [ORS] 742.450 to 742.464. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage only that part of the coverage which is required