Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona v. Young
[…] Young claims, however,that this exclusion is void because coverage is mandated by Arizona's Vehicle Insurance and Financial Responsibility Act (the Financial Responsibility Act), A.R.S. §§ 28-4001 through 28-4153,1 and because it violates public policy. We review these issues of statutory interpretation and application de novo. Schwarz v. City of Glendale, 190 Ariz. 508, 950 P.2d 167 (App.1997).

A.R.S. § 28-4009(B)

¶ 6 We first address Young's contention that coverage was required by § 28-4009(B), which provides that "[a]n operator's motor vehicle liability policy shall insure the person named as insured in the policy against loss from the liability imposed on the person by law for damages arising out of the use by the person of a motor vehicle not owned by the person...." (Emphasis added.) Farmers counters that the Oberts' policy is an "owner's" policy pursuant to § 28-4009(A) rather than an "operator's" policy subject to subsection (B).