Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona v. Young
[…] ¶ 10 To the extent the Oberts' policy exceeded the requirements of subsection (A) and covered "insured persons" driving vehicles that were not explicitly described in the policy, that coverage was excess or additional coverage that Farmers could limit.4 Coverage of Purdy's vehicle under the Oberts' policy, therefore, was not required by subsection (A). Because neither subsection (A) nor (B) requires coverage of Purdy's vehicle under the Oberts' policy, the fact that subsection (C)(4) does not include an "other vehicle" exclusion does not mandate coverage.

A.R.S. § 28-4009(C)(5)(a)

¶ 11 Young next claims that § 28-4009(C)(5)(a), which states that "[t]he liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute when injury or damage covered by the motor vehicle liability policy occurs" (emphasis added), prevents Farmers from denying him coverage. That subsection does not apply when, as here, coverage under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Nucor Corp. v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Wausau
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • April 23, 2013