Farmers & Merchants Nat. Bank of Hagerstown v. Schlossberg
[…] Nothing in Titles 1 through 10 of the Commercial Law Article provides that such a security agreement is ineffective against the State. Thus, § 9-201 purports to afford the bank's antecedent perfected security interest priority over the claim of the State, as a creditor of Paramount.

The bank also cites § 15-102(b) of the Commercial Law Article, which, it argues, conflicts with and supersedes the tax statutes relied upon by the State. Section 15-102(b) establishes certain priorities in the distribution of property following an assignment for the benefit of creditors:

"The property of an insolvent who makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or who has his property taken by a receiver under a decree of a court in an insolvency proceeding shall be applied to the following, in the order stated:

(1) Costs and expenses of the administration of the trust or insolvency proceeding which the court approves;

(2) Wages of an employee and health, welfare, and pension contributions contracted for in place of wages, earned not more than three months before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;

(3) Lien claims of the State, a county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the State perfected or recorded before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding, and claims of persons having judicial liens on property of the insolvent recorded more than four months before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;

(4) Unsecured claims of individuals, to the extent of $900 for each individual, arising from the deposit, before the commencement of the case, of money in connection with the purchase, lease, or rental of property, or the purchase of services, for the personal, family, or household use of the individuals, that were not delivered or provided;

(5) Rent for any interest in real property in the State due not more than three months before the execution of the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;

(6) Charges in connection with the transportation of goods advanced by one common carrier to another on behalf of a consignor or consignee not more than three months before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;

(7) Taxes not included in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and

(8) Claims of unsecured creditors." (Emphasis added.)

The bank maintains that, although § 15-102(b) is silent as to the relative priority of a perfected security interest, such an interest has priority, implicitly, over all the claims listed in this section.