Farowitz v. ASSOCIATED MUSICIANS OF GREATER NY, LOCAL 802
[…] The expressed basis of the expulsion by Local 802 was the plaintiff's publication of a bulletin which defendant claims advised its members not to pay certain so-called union 1½% Local taxes and thus, in the words of the union, struck "at the life blood" of the union. The plaintiff, however, contends that he has been deprived of freedom of speech (the right to express any "views, arguments and opinions") which is guaranteed in the "Bill of Rights," subchapter of LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2).
The pertinent statutory provisions, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2), (4), read as follows:
Certain relevant definitions are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 402:
Local 802 defends on three grounds:
(1) Plaintiff's right of free speech is limited by the right of Local 802 "to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2). In short, Local 802 pleads fiscal self-preservation.
(2) Plaintiff did not exhaust his intraunion remedies as required by the first proviso of 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (4), above stated.