Farowitz v. ASSOCIATED MUSICIANS OF GREATER NY, LOCAL 802
[…] The expressed basis of the expulsion by Local 802 was the plaintiff's publication of a bulletin which defendant claims advised its members not to pay certain so-called union 1½% Local taxes and thus, in the words of the union, struck "at the life blood" of the union. The plaintiff, however, contends that he has been deprived of freedom of speech (the right to express any "views, arguments and opinions") which is guaranteed in the "Bill of Rights," subchapter of LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2).

The pertinent statutory provisions, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2), (4), read as follows:

"(2) Freedom of speech and assembly. — Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
* * * * * *