Farrakhan v. Commonwealth, Record No. 1804-04-4 (VA 11/29/2005)
[…] It is a kitchen knife, but it has a long, thin blade, very much similar to that described in [Delcid v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 14, 526 S.E.2d 273 (2000)]." The trial judge found appellant guilty of both charges.

II. ANALYSIS

Appellant argues that the knife used in the robbery was not a "weapon of like kind" envisioned by Code § 18.2-308(A) and therefore that the trial court erred in finding him guilty of possession of a concealed weapon by a convicted felon. We disagree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibits a convicted felon from carrying "about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308." Code § 18.2-308(A) describes a weapon as "(ii) any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; . . . or (v) any weapon of like kind as those enumerated."