Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, s. 12–7045
[…] Once a state has obtained approval of its program, it is said to have achieved “primacy.” State laws and regulations implementing SMCRA “become operative for the regulation of surface coal mining, and the State officials administer the program.” Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass'n, 248 F.3d 275, 288 (4th Cir.2001). States have “exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations” within their borders, § 1253(a), subject to three statutory exceptions, see § 1271(a)-(c).

Two of these exceptions are relevant to this case. Section 1271(a) addresses individual violations by a specific permittee, authorizing OSMRE to issue a notice to a state regulatory authority if it “has reason to believe that any person is in violation of ... any permit condition required by this chapter.” § 1271(a)(1). Upon receipt of this “ten-day notice” (“TDN”), a state must “take appropriate action to cause said violation to be corrected or ... show good cause” why the violation has not been corrected within ten days. § 1271(a)(1); see also Coteau Props. Co. v. Dep't of Interior, 53 F.3d 1466, 1473 (8th Cir.1995); 30 C.F.R. § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1).