Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, s. 12–7045
[…] If a state fails to take appropriate action or show good cause, SMCRA requires that OSMRE “order Federal inspection.” § 1271(a)(1); see also§ 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1). Federal inspections that indicate a permittee is “in violation of any requirement of [SMCRA] or any permit condition required by [SMCRA,] not accompanied by imminent danger to the public, result in the issuance by OSMRE of a notice of violation (“NOV”) to the permittee. § 1271(a)(3). The NOV sets “a reasonable time but not more than ninety days for the abatement of the violation and provid[es] opportunity for public hearing.” Id.

Section 1271(b) applies if OSMRE “has reason to believe” that a state regulatory agency has failed to enforce its state program effectively. § 1271(b). Under this provision, OSMRE must “after public notice and notice to the State, hold a hearing ... in the State within thirty days of such notice.” Id. “During the period beginning with such public notice and ending when such State satisfies [OSMRE] that it will enforce” SMCRA, enforcement authority is transferred to OSMRE. Id.

B

Both Liberty # 5 and Liberty # 6 are located in Haskell County, Oklahoma. Oklahoma is a primacy state, and ODM is responsible for carrying out the state's approved SMCRA program. 30 C.F.R. § 936.10; Okla.