Farrell v. Ducharme
[…] Such guardian shall furnish him suitable employment, and provide for his education and instruction in science or some trade or profession, according to his circumstances.

Mr. Farrell was appointed primarily because, under the circumstances, he could best carry out the duties imposed by the statute. While it also appears that the acquisition of federal jurisdiction was an incidental purpose or motivation for the appointment in the case, I find from the evidence that this was not the sole or even the dominant purpose. The question thus revolves around the proper application of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1359 (1964) to Mr. Farrell's appointment. This section provides:

A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.

The body of case law surrounding this provision is presently in a state of flux. Until recently, the law in this Circuit did not consider the appointment of a fiduciary solely to create jurisdiction "collusive" under the statute, Lang v.