Farrell v. United States
[…] Asst. to U. S. Atty., and J. Brin Schulman, Asst. U. S. Atty., Los Angeles, Cal., for appellee.

Before JERTBERG and BROWNING, Circuit Judges and BURKE, District Judge.

JERTBERG, Circuit Judge.

Following trial to a jury, the appellants David Farrell and Oliver J. Farrell brothers, were convicted on thirty-two counts of a thirty-four count indictment. Upon the close of the government's case, the District Court dismissed Counts 3 and 33 on motion of the government.

Counts 1, 2, and 4 through 17, inclusive, 16 counts charge offenses under Section 17(a) (1) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (1)), which in pertinent part provides:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly —
"(1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud * * *"

Counts 18 through 32, inclusive, 16 counts charge offenses under the Mail Fraud Statute (18 U.S.C. § 1341), which in pertinent part provides: