Farrimond v. State ex rel. Fisher
[…] The Mid-Continent records at issue here did not come ". . . into the custody, control or possession of the public officials. . . in connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property," as required by § 24A.3(1).

¶ 13 The Insurance Commissioner was appointed Mid-Continent's receiver under the terms of the Oklahoma Uniform Insurer's Liquidation Act, 36 O.S.1991 §§ 1901, et seq. Section 1914 of that Act provides:

A. Whenever under this article a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for a domestic or alien insurer, the court shall appoint the Insurance Commissioner as such receiver. The court shall order the Insurance Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer the same under the orders of the court.
B. As domiciliary receiver, the Insurance Commissioner shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer, wherever located, as of the date of entry of the order directing him to rehabilitate or liquidate a domestic insurer or to liquidate the United States branch of an alien insurer domiciled in this state, and he shall have the right to recover the same and reduce the same to possession; except that ancillary receivers in reciprocal states shall have, as to assets located in their respective states, the rights and powers which are herein prescribed for ancillary receivers appointed in this state as to assets located in this state.

[Emphasis added.]

¶ 14 Title 36 O.S.1991 § 1914 provides that the Insurance Commissioner may become an insurer's receiver and be vested with title to the insurer's property only by court order. Oklahoma law makes clear that in a receivership the court takes possession of the assets of the entity placed in receivership. In Norman v. Trison Development Corp., 1992 OK 67 ¶ 7, 832 P.2d 6, we held,

When property or a business is placed in receivership, the court takes possession of the assets through its court-appointed receiver.