Farrimond v. State ex rel. Fisher
[…] Plaintiff also argues that there is no exception in the Open Records Act that would exclude the Mid-Continent records from disclosure under the Act's terms. We disagree.

¶ 12 The language of the Open Records Act limits the application of the Act to "government records" and the records of Mid-Continent do not fit the statutory definition of "record" contained in 51 O.S. Supp.1998 § 24A.3(1). The Mid-Continent records at issue here did not come ". . . into the custody, control or possession of the public officials. . . in connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property," as required by § 24A.3(1).

¶ 13 The Insurance Commissioner was appointed Mid-Continent's receiver under the terms of the Oklahoma Uniform Insurer's Liquidation Act, 36 O.S.1991 §§ 1901, et seq. Section 1914 of that Act provides: