Farrimond v. State ex rel. Fisher
[…] In his response, plaintiff agreed. We granted the Insurance Commissioner's motion to retain on November 3, 2000.

ISSUE
¶ 7 Are the records of Mid-Continent Life Insurance Company that are in the custody of the Insurance Commissioner as the result of Mid-Continent's receivership subject to public disclosure under the Open Records Act, 51 O.S. Supp.1997 §§ 24A.1, et seq.?

¶ 8 We answer the question no.

DISCUSSION

¶ 9 This appeal turns on the interpretation of the definition of the word "record" as defined in 51 O.S. Supp.1998 § 24A.3 of the Open Records Act.3 The purpose of the Act "is to ensure and facilitate the public's right of access to and review of government records." [Emphasis added.] 51 O.S.1991 § 24A.2. Under § 24A.3(1), the Act applies only to records. "... created by, received by, under the authority of, or coming into the custody, control or possession of public officials, public bodies, or their representatives in connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property." [Emphasis added.]