Farrior v. Sodexho, U.S.A.
[…] DIVISION
                     James W. Roberts, Jr., Plaintiff
                                 vs.
                   Beaulieu of America, Inc., Defendant.
                   Civil Action No. CV-95-S-2782-NE.
                               June 25, 1996.
                
MEMORANDUM OF OPINION

This action was commenced in the Circuit Court of Jackson County, Alabama. Plaintiff alleges that, while employed by defendant, he was injured on the job, filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits, and thereafter was wrongfully terminated in violation of Alabama Code § 25-5-11.1 (1992). That statute provides:

No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11. [Emphasis supplied.]

Plaintiff demands judgment "in an amount for compensatory and punitive damages as the jury may deem just and appropriate, plus costs."