Farrior v. State
[…] The testimony indicated that McCombs was driving away from the appellant as the appellant shot at the car. Also, evidence showed that several shots were fired at the car. In addition to McCombs' identification of the appellant as one of the men who shot at his car, another witness identified the appellant as one of the gunmen.
The appellant first argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support his conviction. Specifically, he argues that the State did not prove he had the intent to commit murder.
Section 13A-6-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
Under § 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala.Code 1975, "[m]urder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle" is a capital offense.
Jones v. State, 591 So.2d 569, 574 (Ala.Cr. App.1991); see also Crews v. State, 616 So.2d 392 (Ala.Cr.App.1993)
. Intent is a jury question. Jones, 591 So.2d at 574. Section 13A-1-2(11), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a firearm is a deadly weapon.