Farris v. Bryant Grinder Corp., No. 03-516.
[…] AIG appealed the decision to superior court pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 6702 and requested a trial by jury. The Commissioner's certified question was: "Did the claimant suffer an aggravation or a recurrence of his pre-existing osteoarthritis after AIG began to insure Bryant Grinder." The jury found that the injury was a recurrence, leaving Wausau responsible.
¶ 6. On appeal, Wausau argues that 21 V.S.A. § 662(c) controls and allocates the burden of proof to AIG. We agree with Wausau that the statute is determinative of the burden of proof in this case.
¶ 7. Section 662(c) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever payment of a compensable claim is refused, on the basis that another employer or insurer is liable, the commissioner, after notice to interested parties and a review of the claim, but in no event...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
EST. OF GEORGE v. LEAGUE OF CITIES & TOWNS, No. 08-374.
...decision "involves a retrial de novo." Farris v. Bryant Grinder Corp./Wausau Ins. Co., 2005 VT 5, ¶ 10, 177 Vt. 456, 869 A.2d 131 (quotation omitted).