Farris v. Hutchinson
[…] We do not disagree, but such analysis does not apply here.

On appeal, Farris argues that prior to being hired she was informed that the Commissioner viewed her position as a permanent position. Farris, upon accepting the position, sold her house in Great Falls and moved to Helena. Further, Farris contends she understood that the signing of the yearly "term" contracts was merely a formality.

Even admitting and accepting the facts well-pleaded in favor of Farris, she cannot overcome the Parol Evidence Rule. Section 28-2-904, MCA, provides:

The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.

Here, the consideration of oral negotiations between the Commissioner and Farris prior to the signing of the contracts is barred by the Parol Evidence Rule. The term contracts embody the legal agreement between Farris and the defendant. Farris signed three term contracts each for one year.