Farris v. Kohlrus
[…] Id. at 4. At Logan's recommendation, Ms. Farris was to be placed at “VIENNA: DIXON SPRINGS BOOT.” Id. As of December 27, 2015, Ms. Farris remained approved and eligible for boot camp. See Def.'s Resp. to Pl.'s Second Interrogs., d/e 223-15, at ¶ 2.

On December 28, 2015, Ms. Farris told a mental-health staffer that a correctional officer, Defendant Erik Kohlrus, had engaged in

7

several sex acts with her earlier that day. The parties agree that Ms. Farris and Officer Kohlrus had sex and that Ms. Farris promptly reported it. They dispute only whether the sex was consensual. But see 720 ILCS 5/11-9.2(e) (“A person is deemed incapable of consent, for purposes of this Section, when he or she is a probationer, parolee, releasee, inmate in custody of a penal system or person detained or civilly committed under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act, or a person in the custody of a law enforcement agency or employee.”). Ms. Farris reported feeling “anxious” and asked to speak with a psychiatrist. Ms. Farris also told the staffer that she previously had “minimized” her history of psychiatric treatment “because of rumors she'd heard about the advisability of denying symptoms to get cleared for boot camp.”