Farris v. Kohlrus
[…] Id. The circuit court further found that Ms. Farris met “the eligibility requirements for possible placement in the Impact Incarceration Program.” Id.

The Impact Incarceration Program, or “boot camp,” provides individuals under Illinois felony sentence with “an alternative to prison styled after the familiar military basic training program.” United States v. Gajdik, 292 F.3d 555, 556 (7th Cir. 2002). An

2

offender who completes boot camp is entitled to a reduction in his sentence to time served. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(a). If the offender “is not accepted for placement” or “does not successfully complete the program, his term of imprisonment shall be as set forth by the court in its sentencing order.” Id.

Participation in boot camp ordinarily follows from a sentencing judge's recommendation. See id.; see also 20 Ill. Admin. Code § 460.20. A judicial recommendation satisfies only one of eight statutory eligibility requirements, however, and the sentencing judge's word is neither sufficient nor necessary. Cf. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(l) (enabling IDOC to “identify candidates for participation in the program that were not previously recommended and formally submit the names to” the committing state's attorney); see also Solorzano-Patlan v. INS, 207 F.3d 869, 871 n.4 (7th Cir. 2000) (noting that IDOC previously had rejected offenders recommended by sentencing judge). To enroll, an offender also must:

1) Be between 17 and 35 years of age
2) Never have participated in the program before or served more than one prior sentence of imprisonment for a felony offense
3) Not have been convicted of certain serious felonies such as murder, rape, kidnapping, and arson;
3
4) Have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of eight years or less;
5) Be physically able to participate in the program;
6) Not have any mental disorder or disability that would prevent participation; and
7) Consent in writing.

See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b)(1-7). But even if an offender satisfies all these criteria, IDOC still “may consider, among other matters, . . . whether [the offender's] participation in the impact program may pose a risk to the safety or security of any person.” Id. The program's enabling statute therefore leaves to IDOC's discretion the decision whether to admit a particular candidate.

IDOC has concluded that certain categories of offenders are definitionally ineligible for boot camp.