Farris v. Seabrook
[…] Id. § 29A.56.210. The election must be held “not less than forty-five nor more than sixty days” from the time that the signatures are verified. Id. If the recall is successful, the recalled official must vacate his or her office and the appropriate state legislative body will appoint a successor to fill the position until the next general election. See id. §§ 29A.56.260, 36.16.110.

The statutory provision challenged here prohibits contributions of more than $800 to a political committee making expenditures in a recall campaign. See id. § 42.17A.405(3).1, 2 This limit applies to monetary and in-kind contributions alike. See id. § 42.17A.005(15)(c) (“Contributions other than money or its equivalent are deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair market value of the contribution ... and count [ ] towards any applicable contribution limit of the provider.”).3

B. Plaintiffs' Efforts to Recall Dale Washam

Plaintiff Robin Farris began an effort to recall Pierce County Assessor–Treasurer Dale Washam in 2010, after becoming aware of allegations that Washam had engaged in malfeasance while in office.