Fathauer v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 516. Similarly the court found that the Oxford English Dictionary definition, "[a] person employed for wages," "does little to clarify ... whether the word `employee' in everyday usage includes those working both full and part-time." Id.

The court also rejected Appellants' argument that the reference to "employees" who work "full-time, part-time, and intermittent tours of duty" in 35 U.S.C. § 5542(a), which provides for overtime pay, demonstrates that part-time employees are encompassed within the statutory meaning of "employees." Id. Indeed, in the court's view, the history of § 5542(a) supports the proposition that "employee" is an ambiguous term that is subject to several possible interpretations. Id. at 516-17. The court noted that, as originally enacted, § 5542(a) provided overtime pay to "an employee" whose "[h]ours of work officially ordered or approved [were] in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek." Id. (quoting Pub.L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 485 (1966)). By its terms, this provision, like § 5546(a), applied to "employees." However, the same Comptroller General opinion that recommended restricting Sunday premium pay to full-time employees stated that "the language [of § 5542(a)] does not restrict the benefits to full-time employees and we have found nothing in the legislative history of this or related statutes which would warrant a conclusion that such restriction was so intended." 46 Comp. Gen. at 340. Section 5542(a) was later amended to grant overtime pay to "an employee" whose "[h]ours of work officially ordered or approved [were] in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or [] in excess of 8 hours in a day." Fathauer, 82 Fed.Cl. at 517 (quoting Pub.L. No. 90-83, 81 Stat. 200 (1967)) (alterations in original).