Fattibene v. Fattibene
[…] The Superior Court has authority to annul a marriage performed in another state if the marriage would have been invalid in that state or violates a strong public policy of this state. Since the parties married in Washington, D. C., we must look to the law of that jurisdiction. See General Statutes § 46-32(b) 1 (now § 46b-40(b) ); Catalano v. Catalano, 148 Conn. 288, 291, 170 A.2d 726 (1961); Schibi v. Schibi, 136 Conn. 196, 198, 69 A.2d 831 (1949); Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 197-98, 175 A.2d 574 (1934); Delaney v. Delaney, 35 Conn.Sup. 230, 232-33, 405 A.2d 91 (1979).

Section 16-903 of the District of Columbia Code provides that a "decree annulling the marriage as illegal and void may be rendered on any of the grounds specified by sections 30-101 2 and 30-103 as invalidating a marriage."