Faucheux v. Hooker Chemical Corp.
[…] Appellee, while admitting the correctness of the date of the accident and the date he discontinued working, claims his employment was not terminated until September 15, 1979. That date under the law, he argues, is the one from which prescription began to run.

The Workermen's Compensation Act of 1975 in LSA-R.S. 23:1209 provides as follows:

"In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident."