Faulconer v. C.I.R.
[…] Commissioner, 700 F.2d 402, 404 (7th Cir.1983). This is merely a corollary to the general rule that an assessment of the Commissioner is presumptively correct and the taxpayer has the burden of proving it wrong. E.g., Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S.Ct. 8, 9, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933). But that is not the end of the analysis; section 183 provides that an activity "shall be presumed" to be engaged in for profit if a taxpayer can establish that his gross income from the activity exceeded the deductions attributable thereto in two out of five consecutive taxable years. I.R.C. Sec. 183(d). In the case of an activity "which consists in major part of the breeding, training, showing, or racing of horses," the presumption arises if gross income exceeds deductions in two out of seven consecutive years. 8 This special treatment for horse breeding activities was added by amendment on the Senate floor out of recognition that "the breeder ... is engaged in a long-cycle operation of recognized