Faulder v. State, 60554
[…] "The State shall have no right of appeal in criminal cases."

Faulder also relies on the similar provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 44.01, and on the plurality dictum and concurring opinion in White v. State, 543 S.W.2d 366 (Tex.Cr.App.).

Hill replies with the argument that by virtue of the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution, Article VI, the provision of the Texas Constitution relied on by Faulder must yield to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1257(3), which provides:

"Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court as follows:

"...

"(3) By writ of certiorari, ... where any title, right, privilege or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution, treaties or statutes of, or commission held or authority exercised under, the United States."

We reject at the outset the notion that the supremacy clause and Sec. 1257(3) play a significant role in the analysis of whether a writ of prohibition should issue.