Faust v. KAI Technologies, Inc.
[…] In the same complaint in which Faust sought recovery of $234.38 owed him for his hourly work, he sued for $51,817.56 in unreimbursed expenses that KAI had earlier acknowledged owing. No additional pleading was required by reason of the unreimbursed expenses being sought in the same lawsuit. Faust's attorney prepared only one complaint and attended only one default hearing, irrespective of the characterization that may be made of the amounts for which Faust sought judgment.

¶ 10 Section 34-27-1 by its express language limits the attorney fees to those incurred in pursuit of the suit against the employer. That section provides:

Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant, or other employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his employment and shall establish by the decision of the court that the amount for which he has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made in writing at least fifteen days before suit was brought for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, then it shall be the duty of the court before which the case shall be tried to allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorneys' fee in addition to the amount found due for wages, to be taxed as costs of suit.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 11 The correct measure of attorney fees is clear from the statute: The legislature intended to provide fees to successful parties based on the costs of actually bringing suit.