Faust v. South Carolina State Highway Dept.
[…] As a source of such a duty, plaintiffs and the district court cite two statutes--14 U.S.C. Secs. 81 and 86, 3 which empower the Coast Guard to establish aids to navigation and mark obstructions, and 33 U.S.C. Sec. 403, which requires Army authorization of structures placed in navigable waters--and the common law duty, recognized in Indian Towing Co. v. United States, 350 U.S. 61, 76 S.Ct. 122, 100 L.Ed. 48 (1955), of one who undertakes to warn the public of a danger to do so in a careful manner. We consider these sources seriatim.

A. 14 U.S.C. Secs. 81, 86

Section 81 states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n order to aid navigation and to prevent disasters, collisions and wrecks of vessels ... the Coast Guard may establish, maintain, and operate: (1) aids to maritime navigation required to serve the needs of ... the commerce of the United States ...," while Sec. 86 states, insofar as pertinent, that "the Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters ... in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require."