Faust v. South Carolina State Highway Dept.
[…] United States, 350 U.S. 61, 76 S.Ct. 122, 100 L.Ed. 48 (1955), of one who undertakes to warn the public of a danger to do so in a careful manner. We consider these sources seriatim.

A. 14 U.S.C. Secs. 81, 86

Section 81 states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n order to aid navigation and to prevent disasters, collisions and wrecks of vessels ... the Coast Guard may establish, maintain, and operate: (1) aids to maritime navigation required to serve the needs of ... the commerce of the United States ...," while Sec. 86 states, insofar as pertinent, that "the Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters ... in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require." It further provides that the Secretary may charge the owner of the obstruction for costs incurred in marking it. Prior to 1965 Sec. 86 was phrased in mandatory terms, and the Army was charged with marking abandoned wrecks.