Favor v. State
[…] The appellant, Joe Israel Favor, was indicted for violating Alabama's "blue sky" laws, §§ 8-6-3(a) and 8-6-4, Code of Ala.1975. Four 1 indictments were returned against him, each containing identical counts. Upon appellant's request, these indictments were consolidated in one trial.

Appellant contends that the indictments were insufficient because they did not name the vendees in these securities transactions. He thus asserts that his timely demurrers to the indictments were improperly overruled by the trial court. We disagree.

The indictments precisely follow the Code forms prescribed in §§ 15-8-150(87) and (92), Code of Ala.1975. Section 15-8-150 commences with the statement: "The forms of indictment set forth in this section in all cases in which they are applicable, are sufficient." Both indictment Forms No. 87 and 92 particularly refer to the pertinent sections of the Alabama Securities Act under which appellant was indicted.

The issue would appear then to be whether due process requires the naming of the vendee or whether we merely accept the Code form as sufficient.