Fawcett v. Citizens Bank, N.A.
[…] • numerical periodic rates,
• late fees,
• creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient funds,
• overlimit fees,
• annual fees,
• cash advance fees, and
• membership fees.
It does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension of credit, finders' fees, fees for document preparation or notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.

12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a) (bullet points and line breaks added).1 When a charge is "interest," its rate cannot exceed "the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or licensed lending institution by the law of [the state where the bank is located]." Id. § 7.4001(b). This maximum interest rate is called a "usury limit." See, e.g., M. Nahas & Co., Inc. v. First Nat. Bank of Hot Springs, 930 F.2d 608, 610 (8th Cir. 1991) (using the term).