Faze Clan Inc. v. Tenney
[…] Gamer Agreement, Introduction: Miscellaneous. As a result of this forum selection clause, FaZe Clan was able to successfully move the California Superior Court to stay that action and allow the parties’ claims and defenses to be litigated as part of the instant action.3 Caixeiro Decl. ¶ 8.

Unlike all the other claims and defenses, however, Tenney's TAA claim is not yet properly before this Court. Under California law, the CLC has exclusive and non-waivable original jurisdiction to adjudicate claims arising under the TAA. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1700.44(a) ("In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner ...."). That claim, accordingly, remains pending before the California tribunal; but all other issues are now ripe for summary adjudication by this Court.

The parties now move for summary judgment on various claims and defenses.