Fazzini v. Davis
[…] It is Mr. Fazzini's second issue that has merit and requires that we reverse the trial court's order denying modification of the Virginia court's judgment that granted Mrs. Davis visitation rights.

Discussion

Although he sought domestication of the Virginia judgment, and received it,2 Mr. Fazzini contends that the trial court should not have given the Virginia judgment full faith and credit. These two concepts—domestication of a foreign order and full faith and credit—are inextricably interwoven and one cannot be had without the other. Section 55.502, Florida Statutes (2008), defines “foreign judgment” as “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of any other state or of the United States if such judgment, decree, or order is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” The record establishes without question that the Virginia court, at the time it entered the judgment settling the suit between Mrs. Davis and Mr.